No. CV-10-6001829-S
[…] At the short calendar hearing on June 15, 2010, the court inquired of the plaintiff with regard to the allegations of paragraph 19 of the complaint, in which the plaintiff asserts that it was not served with the summons and complaint in River Glen's strict foreclosure action. In its supplemental brief filed on June 22, 2010, the plaintiff indicated that it no longer wishes to pursue the allegations that appear in paragraph 19 of its complaint.
General Statutes § 49-15(a) permits a judgment by strict foreclosure to be reopened under certain circumstances, but provides in relevant part that "no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer . . ." The defendant points to the court's ruling on the plaintiff's November 23, 2009 motion for supplemental judgment, filed in U.S. Bank National Association v. Murta.