No. 12492/12.
[…] Plaintiff now moves for leave to amend the complaint to allege a cause of action to foreclose on the subject mortgage. Plaintiff also seeks to supplement the summons to name Mr. Duque's heirs as defendants.
The Court notes that the Plaintiff has produced the original note and certified copy of the mortgage. The finding is one that is made with the approval of the Defendant. However, the date at which the note was initially possessed and more importantly part of the Plaintiff's records has not been established.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 213, “an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein;” must be commenced within six years. “The statute of limitations in a mortgage foreclosure action begins to run from the due date for each unpaid installment, or from the time the mortgage is entitled to demand full payment, or from the date the mortgage debt has been accelerated.” Zinkler v.