Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-3126-L
[…] Thus, the court is unable to ascertain under what authority Plaintiff is entitled to foreclose on the property.
U.S. Bank also states that it provided notice of default via mail to the Mondragons pursuant to the Texas Property Code. Pl.'s Original Compl. ¶ 14. Plaintiff asserts that it sent Notice of Acceleration to the Defendants via mail. Id. Plaintiff, however, has failed to provide specific allegations or facts in support of these assertions. Under Section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code, "[s]ervice of notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address." Additionally, an affidavit from "a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(e).