No. 1-13-2014
[…] Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Brewer, 2012 IL App (1st) 111213, ¶ 17. ¶ 15 Personal jurisdiction acquired by publication is only allowed in limited cases where personal service could not be achieved, and then, only after strict compliance with statutory requirements. Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d 923, 926-27 (1978). Section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure allows service by publication in actions affecting property. 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2010). Under section 2-206, the plaintiff must file an affidavit showing that the defendant "on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained[.]" 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). The Cook County circuit court has adopted a rule that elaborates on the requirement for the affidavit. Rule 7.3 provides in relevant part as follows:
After diligent search and inquiry by affiant, the residence of the subject person is unknown to the affiant."