No. 1-13-2014
[…] The attorney reported that process servers were unable to serve defendants and attached the process servers' affidavits, detailing their unsuccessful efforts to serve defendants at the Chicago, Long Grove, and Arlington Heights addresses. Given these circumstances, we cannot agree with defendants that plaintiff made an affirmative misstatement of fact in stating that defendants' place of residence could not be ascertained. Furthermore, section 2-206 does not require that a plaintiff list a defendant's last known place of residence; rather, the statute provides that a plaintiff must state "the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010).