U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Crutch
[…] Kenneth Crutch filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition for bankruptcy in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York, which had the effect of staying the foreclosure sale. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(2). The stay has since been lifted following the Bankruptcy Court's dismissal of Dr. Crutch's case on November 21, 2012. As of January 11, 2013, a new sale date had not yet been scheduled.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6501 (2012) provides:

A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property . . . The pendency of such an action is constructive notice, from the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party.