US Bank National Association v. Yamamura
[…] The federal tax lien was recorded against Kam in 1998, prior to execution of the US Bank mortgage. As such, it is senior to the foreclosed mortgage and, thus, remains on the Property. See Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 7.4 cmt. c. (1997) ("Senior lienors have no lien claim to a surplus produced by the foreclosure of a junior mortgage. Unlike their junior counterparts, their liens are unaffected by foreclosure and remain on the foreclosed real estate. They remain free to foreclose on the real estate. . . .").

Hawaii Revised Statute § 667-3 reads:

Mortgage creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees to their right of recovery. The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to the one assessed.