US Bank National Association v. Yamamura
[…] The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to the one assessed.

In this case, it is undisputed that the State of Hawaii recorded valid and enforceable tax liens against Kam in 2002. Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statute § 231-33(b), these state tax liens entered in favor of the state "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to any person liable for the tax." Because these tax liens were terminated by the foreclosure instituted by US Bank, they now attach to the surplus as they had previously attached to the real estate. Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 7.4 cmt. a.