CV176065487S
[…] The production of the note establishes his prima facie case against the makers and he may rest there ... It [is] for the defendant to set up and prove the facts which limit or change the plaintiff’s rights." Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers, 310 Conn. 119, 135 (2013).
Here, the plaintiff established that it was the holder of the note because the plaintiff is in physical possession of the note endorsed in blank, which endorsement was set forth on an original allonge executed by Alisha Young, assistant vice president of JPMCB and stapled to the note. Connecticut General Statutes section 42a-3-204(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an" ‘Endorsement’ means a signature, other than that of a ... maker ... that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for purpose of ... negotiating the instrument ... For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." The plaintiff established that it was in physical possession of the note, with the affixed allonge which endorsed the note in blank, prior to the commencement of this action on July 3, 2017.