No. FST CV 07 6000652
[…] Section 49-31f(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, for protection from foreclosure . . ." Additionally, § 49-31d(1) provides: "`Unemployed person' means a person who is unemployed for purposes of [the unemployment act]." Although § 49-31d(1) directs us to the unemployment act, the unemployment act "does not contain a definition of the term `unemployed,' nor does it define `unemployment.'" Shawmut Mortgage Co. v. Wheat, 245 Conn. 744, 749 (1998).