No. FST CV 07 6000652
[…] Instead, all of the financial records before the court indicate that the defendant no longer works and is not actively seeking employment. In fact, apart from the defendant's assertions, nothing in the record indicates his prior employment. As such, defendant has failed to produce sufficient documentation to establish that he is unemployed within the meaning of § 49-31f(a).
Moreover, even assuming that the defendant qualifies as "unemployed" for purposes of § 49-31f(a), the defendant would be hard pressed to demonstrate that he is able to satisfy the requirements of § 49-31f(d)(1). Section 49-31f(d)(1) provides: "In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure under the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive, the court may consider any relevant facts and shall consider . . . [t]he likelihood that the homeowner will be able to make timely payments on the restructured mortgage commencing at the end of the restructuring period." (Emphasis added.)