No. FST CV 07 6000652
[…] purposes of § 49-31f(a); (2) the defendant cannot prove that he will be able to make timely payments on the restructured mortgage as required under § 49-31f(d)(1); (3) the amount of the mortgage debt at the end of any potential restructuring period will be in excess of ninety percent of the fair market value of the subject property in violation of § 49-31i(b); and (4) the defendant has failed to allege that he has not "received an emergency mortgage assistance loan [or] applied for emergency mortgage assistance in the two year period prior to the commencement" of this action in violation of § 49-31f(a)(3).
Section 49-31f(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, for protection from foreclosure . . ." Additionally, § 49-31d(1) provides: "`Unemployed person' means a person who is unemployed for purposes of [the unemployment act]."