U.S. Bank v. Pika
[…] In the 2011 action, the court denied plaintiff's motion to substitute Pika, Jr and Menig for "John Does." Said decision, as conceded by Pika in his opposition papers, granted plaintiff leave to commence another action against said proposed defendants, which is what plaintiff is requesting in the instant motion. Consequently, "the law of the case doctrine" is inapplicable herein, and the branch of plaintiff's motion with regard to proposed defendants, Pika, Jr. and Menig, is granted.

CPLR 1024 states, in relevant part, that when the identification of the "John Doe" party becomes known, "all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." Such statute requires that all proceedings must be in the defendant's true name from the time when same is ascertained (see Herbert v Gabel Equip.