U.S. Bank v. Moss
[…] Again, we disagree.

In Bank of New York Mellon v. NSL Prop. Holdings, LLC , 2018 WL 3153540, at *5–7, our sister court considered and rejected this argument. In that case, the bank argued that NSL failed to comply with § 17.028's requirements for serving a financial institution and service was not proper under the Estates Code because the case did not involve an estate proceeding. Id.

Concluding that service was proper, the Fort Worth court examined the statutory language in § 505.004(a)(2), which states that appointment of the secretary of state as the fiduciary's agent for service of process applies to any action or proceeding "relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity, including the acts or defaults of the fiduciary with respect to that trust, estate, or fund." Id. at *5 (quoting TEX. EST. CODE § 505.004(a) (2) ) (emphasis added). The court reasoned that the disjunctive statutory language would be rendered meaningless if the statute was deemed to apply only to estate proceedings.