U.S. Bank v. Llangari-Pico (In re Llangari-Pico)
[…] See Case No. 19-51535.

9. On December 30, 2019, the Judgment of Strict Foreclosure was reopened and modified to set a new law day of January 21, 2020.

10. The Debtor filed her second Chapter 13 case, the instant case, on January 16, 2020.

11. U.S. Bank filed the Motion to Dismiss with Prejudice on January 29, 2020.

12. The Chapter 13 Trustee filed a Response in support of the Motion to Dismiss with Prejudice on April 13, 2020, stating that the Debtor has not made a plan payment or attended a meeting of creditors in the instant case.

III. Discussion

Section 1307(c), which governs dismissal of Chapter 13 cases, provides, in part, as follows:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause...
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). Subsection (c) further provides "a non-exhaustive list of events that would be considered 'for cause.' Although not expressly enumerated in the statute, it is well established that lack of good faith may also be cause for dismissal under § 1307(c)."