U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Israeli
[…] The plaintiff maintains that as Columbia's assignee, it is entitled to be protected in its title, has standing to pursue this action, and points out that Scott ratified the underlying transaction, receiving $236,237.31 from the loan proceeds, directly or by way of payment of her debts and obligations. If Scott is granted a judgment voiding the deed to Israeli, the plaintiff maintains it is entitled to an equitable lien against the Property for the sums disbursed to, or on behalf of Scott from the $204,000 loan.

Real Property Law § 266 protects "the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that [it] had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of [its] immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor." However, "[a] mortgagee is under a duty to make an inquiry where it is aware of facts that would lead a reasonable prudent lender to make inquiries of the circumstances of the transaction at issue" ( Mortgage Elec.