000958/2013
[…] In this regard, Section 13-1.1(a)(7) of New York's Estates, Powers and Trust Law provides that "[d]ebts secured by mortgages" are the personal property of a decent "[f]or purposes of the administration of an estate " See also, e.g., Matter of Cincotta, 106 AD3d 998 (2d Dept. 2013). US Bank has not referred to any section of law or case of higher precedent suggesting that the foregoing provision is inconsistent with Section 421 of the Real Property Law which provides:
"[b]efore any person can convey, charge, incumber or otherwise deal with any registered property, or any estate, right or interest therein, as attorney in fact for another, the deed or instrument empowering him so to act shall be filed with the registrar and a memorial thereof shall be entered upon the certificate in the title book, in like manner as in the case of a charge or incumbrance."