No. 1-15-0175
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court correctly granted summary judgment. In turn, as the defendants raise no other claim of error with respect to the trial court's order approving the judicial sale of the property, we have no difficulty in concluding that the court did not abuse its discretion in entering that order. ¶ 42 Separate from our conclusion that the plaintiff was entitled to summary judgment due to the lack of a genuine issue of material fact, we also agree with the plaintiff's secondary argument that judgment in its favor was independently warranted under section 15-1506(a)(1) of the Foreclosure Law, which provides: "In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except: (1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified 14 counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegations sufficient to form a belief and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2014).