No. 1-15-0175
[…] Moreover, we note that the defendants' answer was not verified and also did not comply with the requirement that a party pleading insufficient knowledge to admit or deny an allegation must "attach[] an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge." 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2012). Thus, those allegations were essentially admitted. See id. ("Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states *** that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.") Thereafter, the plaintiff submitted the Eckert affidavit, which provided evidence of the default and the plaintiff's standing.