2019-04048 2019-04050 2019-04051 Index No. 3641/13
[…] Gore, 162 A.D.3d 437, 437, 74 N.Y.S.3d 748 ).
However, under the circumstances of this case, the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was, in effect, for an extension of time, nunc pro tunc, to effect service of process upon the defendant and denied that branch of the defendant's motion which was to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him for lack of personal jurisdiction (see e.g. State of New York Mtge. Agency v. Braun, 182 A.D.3d 63, 67, 119 N.Y.S.3d 522 ; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Saintus, 153 A.D.3d 1380, 1381–1382, 61 N.Y.S.3d 315 ). CPLR 306–b provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." " ‘Good cause’ and ‘interest of justice’ are two separate and independent statutory standards" ( Bumpus v. New York City Tr. Auth., 66 A.D.3d 26, 31, 883 N.Y.S.2d 99, quoting CPLR 306–b ; see Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 104–105, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 ).