No. 1-13-3009
[…] Id. ¶ 21 In the absence of any report of proceedings, we must presume that the trial court possessed an adequate legal and factual basis for finding that defendant was properly served with plaintiff's demand. Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 391. The common law record does not rebut that presumption. An affidavit prepared by plaintiff's special process server states that he left a copy of the demand with a 52-year-old man at the property who refused to identify himself. This supports plaintiff's contention that it properly served defendant under section 9-104. By contrast, defendant's motion to vacate lacked any affidavits showing he was not served. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012) ("The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.").