No. 1-13-3009
[…] Boalbey, 242 Ill. App. 3d 461, 462 (1993). ¶ 19 In this case, defendant has not furnished a transcript or bystander's report of any of the proceedings in trial court. We must presume, therefore, that the trial court acted in accord with the law and had a sufficient factual basis in denying defendant's motion to vacate. We cannot find that any of defendant's contentions of error require reversal based upon the limited record before us. ¶ 20 First, defendant avers that plaintiff failed to serve him with its demand for possession pursuant to section 9-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/9-104 (West 2012). Section 9-104 provides that a party pursuing a forcible entry and detainer action must first serve a demand for possession upon the tenant. Id. The plaintiff may serve the tenant with the demand "by leaving *** a copy with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises." Id. ¶ 21 In the absence of any report of proceedings, we must presume that the trial court possessed an adequate legal and factual basis for finding that defendant was properly served with plaintiff's demand. Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 391. The common law record does not rebut that presumption.