No. 2-13-0453
[…] According to defendants, this denial, because it was not controverted in a counteraffidavit by plaintiff, "should have been admitted as true." A reading of section 2-605 undermines defendants' conclusion. ¶ 58 Section 2-605 provides:
"(a) Any pleading, although not required to be sworn to, may be verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded. *** Verified allegations do not constitute evidence except by way of admission.¶ 59 We first note that a verified allegation, such as Duncan's denial of the assignment of the subject mortgage to plaintiff, is not evidence. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2012).