Civil Action No. 04-CV-4586.
[…] 1. Commercially Reasonable Manner
After Defendants DCC II and Yao defaulted, plaintiff, through Jet Aviation, recovered and sold the Airplane. "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." O.R.S. § 79.0610(1). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Id. § 79.0610(2). Defendant Yao argues that there is a genuine issue as to a material fact, i.e. whether the disposition of the Airplane was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. Def's Resp. at 6.