Civil Action No. 01-cv-02056-JLK.
[…] Statutory presumption of defect or non-defect from 14 C.F.R. § 23.903(e)(3)
In any product liability action, "it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if the product [c]omplied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable code, standard, or [federal] regulation." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(1)(b). The statute goes on to provide that, "[i]n like manner, noncompliance with a government code, standard, or regulation existing and in effect at the time of sale of the product by the manufacturer which contributed to the claim or injury shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product was defective or negligently manufactured." Id. § 13-21-403(2).As previously introduced, FAA airworthiness regulations require that turbine engines of the type at issue in this case be capable of restarting in flight. 14 C.F.R. § 23.903(e)(3).