No. C10-821Z.
[…] (A) the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or . . .
(2) with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
None of the exceptions set forth in GARA subsection (b) are applicable in this case.
GARA § 2(a), Pub.L. No. 103-298, 108 Stat. 1552 (1994), as amended Pub.L. No. 105-102, § 3(e), 111 Stat. 2215 (1997) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note (1997)). Under GARA, "the term `limitations period' means 18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft." Id. at § 3(3).