U.S. & Architectural Coatings, Inc. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] The purpose of the Act is to ensure payment to subcontractors that the prime contractor fails to pay. Entities providing labor or material on a project for which a payment bond was issued may bring a civil action in federal court to recover unpaid amounts within ninety days of completing its work and may collect judgment on the bond for the amount due. 40 U.S.C. § 3133; United States ex rel. McKenney's Inc. v. Gov't Tech. Servs., LLC, 531 F. Supp. 2d 1375 (N.D. Ga. 2008).

The Miller Act requires that such suits be brought "in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(A).