Urvalek v. Maccia
[…] Therefore, the No-Fault Insurance law precludes the right of recovery for any "non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury, or for basic economic loss" (see Insurance Law § 5104 [a]; Martin v. Schwartz, 308 A.D.2d 318, 766 N.Y.S.2d 13 [1st Dept 2003]). Any injury not falling within the definition of "serious injury" is classified as an insignificant injury, and a trial is not allowed under the No-Fault statute (see Pommells v. Perez, 4 N.Y.3d 566, 797 N.Y.S.2d 380 [2005]; Gaddy v. Eyler, 79 N.Y.2d 955, 582 N.Y.S.2d 990 [1992]; Martin v. Schwartz, supra).

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines a "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

A defendant seeking summary judgment on the ground that a plaintiff s negligence claim is barred under the No-Fault Insurance Law bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case that the plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" (see Toure v.