4:20 CV 1781 CDP
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a) (2017) (when evaluating claims filed March 27, 2017, or later, the agency “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant's own] medical sources.”). “Even though the RFC assessment draws from medical sources for support, it is ultimately an administrative determination reserved to the Commissioner.” Winn v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 894 F.3d 982, 987 (8th Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1)-(3) (2017) (statements on issues reserved to the Commissioner, such as statements that a claimant is or is not disabled, are deemed evidence that “is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [a claimant is] disabled.”).
While the ALJ does have a duty to fully and fairly develop the record, the ALJ is not required to obtain additional medical evidence if the evidence of record provides a sufficient basis for the ALJ's decision. Martise v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 909, 926-27 (8th Cir. 2011).