No. 98-0554
[…] Decker responded that the settlement was invalid because it was obtained by fraud or mutual mistake. The trial court disagreed and granted summary judgment.
The court of appeals reversed and remanded, concluding that the parties made a mutual mistake of fact by reading the rental agreement to limit Urrutia's liability coverage to $20,000. The court of appeals held that the rental agreement could not effectively limit coverage because the insurance provisions in that agreement were void under article 5.06(2) of the Texas Insurance Code. 965 S.W.2d at 29.
Article 5.06(2) provides that a "contract or agreement not written into the application and policy is void and of no effect." Tex. Ins. Code art. 5.06(2). Applying this statute, the court of appeals concluded that the rental agreement between Penske and Urrutia was void as insurance because the agreement was not "written into" the Old Republic policy.