Urquhart v. Del Mar Country Club, Inc.
[…] Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 345.) The parol evidence rule is based "on the assumption that written evidence is more accurate than human memory," and "on the fear that fraud or unintentional invention by witnesses interested in the outcome of the litigation will mislead the finder of facts." (Masterson v. Sine (1968) 68 Cal.2d 222, 227.)

Civil Code section 1625 provides: "The execution of a contract in writing... supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement."

The trustees of the trust that previously owned DMCC signed a settlement agreement that unambiguously obligated DMCC to relinquish its rights to a portion of the easement over the Urquhart property, the quitclaimed easement area.