75026-7-I
[…] But, he explicitly asks us to overturn this court's decisions in Black Chevrolet Corvette and Escamilla. Mendall argues that this is warranted in light of the "plain language of 69.50.505(3)."
Although RCW 69.50.505(3) states that "proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure, " there is no indication that the right to a hearing within 90 days also commences on that date. Rather, the 90 day window is governed by the APA. Black Chevrolet Corvette, 91 Wn.App. at 323-24. RCW 69.50.505(5) states that a "hearing before the seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title 34 RCW, " which contains the APA. And, the APA explicitly states that "within 90 days after receipt of [an] application ... the agency shall . . . [c]ommence an adjudicative proceeding." RCW 34.05.419(1)(b) (emphasis added).