Case No. 8:08-cv-2283-T-30TGW.
[…] The clause clearly requires any litigation arising out of the contract to occur in the state court of Polk County.
In addition, Plaintiff argues that the forum selection clause at issue is unenforceable because it violates the anti-waiver provision of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act ("ILSFDA" or "the Act"), 15 U.S.C. § 1712. This argument is erroneous. Plaintiff's misreads the ILSFDA to grant exclusive jurisdiction over claims under the Act to federal courts. In fact, the Act explicitly grants concurrent jurisdiction to state courts. 15 U.S.C. § 1719. The Act states, in pertinent part:
"The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this title . . . and concurrent with State courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title.15 U.S.C. § 1719 (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also cited this statute but conveniently left out the phrase conferring concurrent jurisdiction on state courts. This Court will generously assume that the omission was unintentional.
It is therefore ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that: