C.A. PM-2012-0086
[…] State v. Vashey, 912 A.2d 416, 418 (R.I. 2006) (quoting State v. Desir, 766 A.2d 374, 375 (R.I. 2001) (superseded by statute on other grounds)). Postconviction relief is a statutory remedy available to a previously convicted defendant who now contends that his or her conviction was in violation of the state or federal constitution. See State v. Laurence, 18 A.3d 512, 521 (R.I. 2011) or the laws of this State; Sec. 10-9.1-1.
Section 10-9.1-1 provides, in relevant part:
"Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime .. . and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state[]
may institute . . . a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." Sec. 10-9.1-1.
"A plea of nolo contendere is the substantive equivalent of a guilty plea in Rhode Island." State v. Figueroa, 639 A.2d 495, 498 (R.I. 1994) (citing State v. Feng, 421 A.2d 1258, 1266 (R.I. 1980)).