Uribe v. Knowles
[…] B. Propensity Evidence

Uribe next asserts that the admission of evidence of his prior sex offense conviction under California Evidence Code section 1108 violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection.

California Evidence Code section 1101 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in this section and Section . . . 1108, . . . evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."

California Evidence Code section 1108(a), states, in relevant part, that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352."