Uribe v. Knowles
[…] The believability of Jane Doe's complaints was strengthened by evidence that other girls had independently complained of Uribe's similar sex offenses against them. Uribe is not entitled to the writ on his claim that his constitutional rights were violated by admission of evidence of an allegedly coerced confession.

B. Propensity Evidence

Uribe next asserts that the admission of evidence of his prior sex offense conviction under California Evidence Code section 1108 violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection.

California Evidence Code section 1101 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in this section and Section . . . 1108, . . . evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."