No. A-1-CA-37091
[…] And it is entirely logical for a child's parent to seek reimbursement for past child support even if the child has turned eighteen. See Brannock v. Brannock, 1986-NMSC-042, ¶ 5, 104 N.M. 385, 722 P.2d 636 (recognizing that a parent who provides support for a child may file a claim for past due child support because the right to seek such payments belongs to the person who supported the child). This logic is further borne out in this case where Petitioner provided support to the child, despite the child being eighteen, because the child was still in high school. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(B)(3)(b) (1997) ("[The court] may set apart out of the property or income of the respective parties such portion for the maintenance and education of . . . their children until the children's graduation from high school if the children are emancipated only by age, are under nineteen and are attending high school[.]" (emphasis added)). {10} Respondent's reliance on Tedford and Salazar is unavailing.