No. A-1-CA-37091
[…] See also Unif. Parentage Act § 602 cmt. (2000, amended 2002) ("This section grants standing to a broad range of individuals and agencies to bring a parentage proceeding."). Given the clear and unequivocal language of Section 40-11A-602, we see no basis for the district court's determination that the child's mother, Petitioner here, did not have standing in this case. We note that the only other limitation to maintaining suit under the UPA is Section 40-11A-607(A)'s requirement that "[a]ny proceeding to adjudicate child support shall be brought not later than three years after the child has reached the age of majority." There is no issue concerning this provision since the petition was filed after the child reached eighteen but well before the three-year limitation period.