Urias v. Daniel P. Buttafuoco & Assoc.
[…] Urias to prosecute and settle the medical malpractice action on her husband’s behalf, "subject to prior court approval of legal fees and settlement." Ms. Urias agreed to settle the action for $3.7 million. During an April 2, 2009 hearing on the proposed settlement, Ms. Urias expressly confirmed that she understood and consented to the terms of the settlement, which included a deduction of legal fees and expenses per her retainer agreement with Buttafuoco. That agreement reproduced the contingency fee schedule for medical malpractice lawsuits set forth in Judiciary Law § 474–a and stated that "expenses and disbursements for expert testimony and investigative or other services properly chargeable to the enforcement of the claim or prosecution of the action" would be deducted from the amount recovered. At the close of the hearing, the court stated that the matter was settled for $3.7 million, making no express reference to attorneys’ fees.

Both Daniel Buttafuoco and his eponymous law firm are hereinafter referred to as "Buttafuoco."