03-29-2023
[…] But as set forth in the foregoing paragraph, this contention is incorrect. The court made the fee award due and payable as of the date the order was entered, and Matrai offers no argument or authority to show that the court could not permissibly do so.
Matrai also challenges the order because "[t]here are no supporting documents attached to justify the fees ordered," but again offers no argument or authority to establish that such documents must be attached to the order. The trial court awarded fees under section 2031, which generally requires a motion on notice or an order to show cause (§ 2031, subd. (a)), but also provides that an order "may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court . . . [a]t the time of the hearing of the cause on the merits" (id., subd. (b)(1)). The trial court cited subdivision (b)(1) in its order. And California Rules of Court, rule 5.427(b)(1) specifically excludes oral fee requests under section 2031, subdivision (b) from the requirement to file any documentation otherwise required for a fee request.