Ureste v. West Bloomfield Twp.
[…] In this phrase, the Legislature gave the board the discretionary power to "authorize" the supervisor to appoint policemen. If the Legislature intended to create a mandatory power of appointment for the supervisor, then it could have done so by simply saying "the supervisor shall appoint policemen subject to board approval." We will not add mandatory language the Legislature did not include.

Empire Iron Mining Partnership, 455 Mich at 421.

This reading of the statute is harmonious with the rest of MCL 42.12, which provides that "[t]he township board shall make all necessary rules for the government of the township police force and its members . . . ." "[T]here is no broader classification than the word 'all.' In its ordinary and natural meaning, the word 'all' leaves no room for exceptions."