Ureste v. West Bloomfield Twp.
[…] Instead, the final order was entered April 13, 2011. And plaintiffs properly appealed the April order and provided a copy to the clerk. Thereafter, plaintiffs were free to raise issues relating to other orders in the case because they claimed their appeal from a final order and complied with MCR 7.204(C)(1).

Dean v Tucker, 182 Mich App 27, 30; 451 NW2d 571 (1990).

Bonner v Chicago Title Ins Co, 194 Mich App 462, 472; 487 NW2d 807 (1992).

Analysis of the authority to appoint a police chief begins with MCL 42.12, which states, in pertinent part:

The township board in each charter township may provide for and establish a police force and authorize the supervisor, or the township superintendent if one has been appointed, to appoint, subject to the approval of the said board, a township marshal and such other policemen and watchmen as may be required to protect property and preserve the public welfare and safety in that portion of the township not included within the corporate limits of any village or villages located wholly or in part within the township. . . .
The term "may" is discretionary or permissive, as opposed to the use of "shall" which is mandatory. Accordingly, the portion of MCL 42.12 allowing for the establishment of a police force is discretionary.