Urenda-Bustos v. State
[…] The district court canvassed Urenda-Bustos on this strategy, and he acknowledged that he and counsel discussed the strategy before trial and that he accepted it. Because McCoy is distinguishable, we need not resolve Urenda-Bustos's argument that McCoy applies retroactively. Accordingly, Urenda-Bustos has not shown that McCoy provides good cause.

We reject the State's argument that a claim based on McCoy can only be raised on direct appeal. A McCoy claim can be raised in a postconviction habeas petition, albeit subject to the procedural bar in NRS 34.810(1)(b) because it could have been raised on appeal. See NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of . . . imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained . . . in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State . . . may . . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction . . . .").

Urenda-Bustos has further not demonstrated the district court erred in determining the petition was barred by laches.