# 2016-015-190 Claim No. 128068 Motion No. M-89081
[…] "Both filing with the court and service upon the Attorney General must take place within the relevant statutory period" (Caci v State of New York, 107 AD3d 1121 [3d Dept 2013], citing Dreger v New York State Thruway Auth., 81 NY2d 721, 724 [1992]).
The timeliness of the instant claim depends upon whether claimant's notice of intention sufficed to extend the period within which to serve the claim. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that both a claim and a notice of intention to file a claim "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." In Lepkowski v State of New York (1 NY3d 201 [2003]) the Court of Appeals held that Court of Claims Act § 11(b) embraces the remedy set forth in CPLR 3022, which provides that an insufficiently verified pleading may be treated as a nullity provided the recipient gives notice with due diligence