A-2302-21
[…] 2.
In Sroczynski v. Milek, the Court noted that because of the public policy favoring workers' compensation insurance, insurers must strictly comply with N.J.S.A. 34:15-81 to avoid allowing a carrier to evade their obligation to provide workers the coverage to which they are entitled. 197 N.J. 36, 41-43 (2008) (affirming substantially for the reasons expressed in the judge of compensation's opinion). The cancellation of workers' compensation insurance is governed by N.J.S.A. 34:15-81, which provides in relevant part:
Any contract of insurance issued by a stock company or mutual association against liability arising under this chapter may be canceled by either the employer or the insurance carrier within the time limited by such contract for its expiration.
No such policy shall be deemed to be canceled until:
a.