Case No. 18-13108 Adv. No. 18-1071
[…] See R.C. 1707.14(A); R.C. 1707.44(A).
While the State Court found Mr. Schuholz to have violated Ohio securities laws, it is less clear whether its award of damages to the Plaintiff Class, in whole or in part, is attributable to Mr. Schuholz's securities laws violation. Mr. Schuholz argues that, as a matter of law, the damages award could not be "for" a violation of Ohio securities laws because those laws create no civil liability for violations.
In making this argument, Mr. Schuholz refers to Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.40 which provides:
Except as provided in section 1707.261 of the Revised Code, sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities, and do not limit or restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified in sections 1707.042, 1707.043, 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43 of the Revised Code, and there is no civil liability for noncompliance with orders, requirements, rules, or regulations made by the division of securities under sections 1707.19, 1707.20, 1707.201, and 1707.23 of the Revised Code.Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.40. Read in conjunction with the civil liability and remedy provisions that follow it, this provision has been interpreted to mean that Ohio securities laws, Ohio Rev.