No. 1-18-1046
[…] Plaintiff argues that plaintiff had until two years after reaching majority to file her complaint. Section 13-211 of the Code states: "If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years *** then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years." 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2016). Defendant argues the applicable limitations period is the one-year statute of limitations applicable to local public entities. Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2016).¶ 16 Defendant argues it "operates under the auspices of 105 ILCS 5/27A-5 of the Law and, as such, it is a "local public entity" for purposes of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 27A-5 of the Law states, in pertinent part, as follows: