No. 1-18-1046
[…] "A plaintiff's failure to set forth factual allegations of willful and wanton conduct when required to do so is fatal to his or her complaint." Cochran v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., 2016 IL App (4th) 150791, ¶ 33. ¶ 15 Because the issue of whether plaintiff's complaint was filed within the applicable limitations period may be dispositive of the case, we will consider that issue first. As plaintiff notes, it is undisputed that the limitations period did not begin to run until plaintiff reached the age of majority. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2016); 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2016). Plaintiff argues that plaintiff had until two years after reaching majority to file her complaint. Section 13-211 of the Code states: "If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years *** then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years." 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2016). Defendant argues the applicable limitations period is the one-year statute of limitations applicable to local public entities. Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows: