No. 1-18-1046
[…] Section 2-201 provides immunity for "a public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion *** for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2016). ¶ 7 Third, defendant moved to dismiss count I of plaintiff's complaint to the extent count I attempts to plead "negligent failure to supervise" pursuant to section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act immunizes "a local public entity" or a "public employee" from liability for injury proximately caused by its supervision, or failure to supervise where it has a duty to provide supervision, unless "the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful or wanton conduct" in its supervision or in its failure to supervise. 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2016). ¶ 8 Finally, defendant moved to dismiss count II of plaintiff's complaint pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2016)) on the grounds plaintiff failed "to state a claim for