No. 1-18-1046
[…] Brugger, 202 Ill. 2d at 447. Charter schools are different. "A charter school shall be administered and governed by its board of directors or other governing body in the manner provided in its charter." 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(c) (West 2016). The charter is a binding contract between the charter school and a local school board "under the terms of which the local school board authorizes the governing body of the charter school to operate the charter school on the terms specified in the contract." 105 ILCS 5/27A-6(a) (West 2016). The school's charter "may not waive or release the charter school from the State goals, standards, and assessments established pursuant to Section 2-3.64a-5 of [the School] Code." 105 ILCS 5/27A-6 (West 2016). Under the Law, defendant is required to "administer any other nationally recognized standardized tests to its students that the chartering entity administers to other students, and the results on such tests shall be included in the chartering entity's assessment reports." Id. Therefore, unlike the private school in Brugger, here, defendant is not "permitted to run its day-to-day operations as it chooses." Brugger, 202 Ill. 2d at 447. ¶ 33 Also in contrast to the school in Brugger, the governing body of a charter school is subject to outside government control.