No. 1-18-1046
[…] Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2016).¶ 16 Defendant argues it "operates under the auspices of 105 ILCS 5/27A-5 of the Law and, as such, it is a "local public entity" for purposes of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 27A-5 of the Law states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) A charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home based, and non-profit school. A charter school shall be organized and operated as a nonprofit
corporation or other discrete, legal, nonprofit entity authorized under the laws of the State of Illinois.¶ 17 Plaintiff argues section 27A-5 is vague and can only reasonably be read as limited to matters concerning policy. Plaintiff relies on the initial exemption from state law provided in section 27A-5(g), to wit: "A charter school is exempt from all other State laws and regulations in this Code governing public schools and local school board policies." (Emphasis added.)), followed by exceptions to that broad exemption. Plaintiff argues section 27A-5(g)(3) should be construed to mean that charter schools are only exempt from immunities provided by the Tort Immunity Act for policy determinations.