No. 1-18-1046
[…] Plaintiff's construction of section 27A-5(g)(3) is contrary to the plain language of the statute. This court may not "depart from the plain language of a statute by reading into it exception, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express." Gurba v. Community High School District No. 155, 2015 IL 118332, ¶ 16. Where the legislature intended to limit the scope of the exception to the exemption from "other state laws," i.e., laws other than those in the School Code governing public school and local school board policies, it did so expressly. Section 27A-5(g) provides and exception to the exemption for, specifically, "[s]ection 108.75 of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986," (105 ILCS 5/27A-5(g)(4) (West 2016)). The legislature did not include a similar limitation on the exception to the exemption for the Tort Immunity Act by, for example, writing section 27A-5(g)(3) to read "section 2-201 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act."