No. 1-18-1046
[…] For this reason alone, the academy is not open to the public at large." Id. The same is not true in this case because defendant is bound by the Law. Under the Law, a charter school is "subject to all federal and State laws and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, gender, national origin, religion, ancestry, marital status, or need for special education services." 105 ILCS 5/27A-4 (West 2016). The Law also contains the following provisions that are relevant to our finding that charter schools are open to the public at large:
"(d) Enrollment in a charter school shall be open to any pupil who resides within the geographic boundaries of the area served by the local school board, provided that the board of education in a city having a population exceeding 500,000 may designate attendance boundaries for no more than one-third of the charter schools permitted in the city if the board of education determines that attendance boundaries are needed to relieve overcrowding or to better serve low-income and at-risk students. Students residing within an attendance boundary may be given priority for enrollment, but must not be required to attend the charter school.¶ 32 Additionally, the Brugger court found a lack of "operational control by a unit of local government" over the private school in that case because "[p]ursuant to the contracts in effect between the academy and the school district, the academy is permitted to run its day-to-day operations as it