Urbin v. Dixon
[…] Florida law specifies that juvenile offenders sentenced to life in prison are “entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.” Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 16 921.1402(2)(a), (b)). If an eligible offender (such as Urbin) requests a sentence review hearing pursuant to that statute, the offender “is entitled to be represented by counsel,” to have a public defender appointed if the juvenile offender cannot afford an attorney, and the offender is entitled to a “sentence review hearing to determine whether the juvenile offender's sentence should be modified.” Fla. Stat. § 921.1402(2)(a), (b). At the hearing, “the court shall consider any factor it deems appropriate, including all of the following:
(a) Whether the juvenile offender demonstrates maturity and rehabilitation.
(b) Whether the juvenile offender remains at the same level of risk to society as he or she did at the time of the initial sentencing.
(c) The opinion of the victim or the victim's next of kin. The absence of the victim or the victim's next of kin from the sentence review hearing may not be a factor in the determination of the court under this section. The court shall permit the victim or victim's next of kin to be heard, in person, in writing, or by electronic means. If the victim or the victim's next of kin chooses not to participate in the hearing, the court may consider previous statements made by the victim or the victim's next of kin during the trial, initial sentencing phase, or subsequent sentencing review hearings.
(d) Whether the juvenile offender was a relatively minor participant in the criminal offense or acted under extreme duress or the domination of another person.
(e) Whether the juvenile offender has shown sincere and sustained remorse for the criminal offense.
(f) Whether the juvenile offender's age, maturity, and psychological development at the time of the offense affected his or her behavior.
(g) Whether the juvenile offender has successfully obtained a high school equivalency diploma or completed another educational, technical, work, vocational, or self-rehabilitation program, if such a program is available.
(h) Whether the juvenile offender was a victim of sexual, physical, or emotional abuse before he or she committed the offense.
(i) The results of any mental health assessment, risk assessment, or evaluation of the juvenile offender as to rehabilitation.

Fla. Stat. § 921.1402(6). Following the hearing, if the court determines “that the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society, the court shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years.” Fla. Stat. § 921.1402(7). On the other hand, if “the court determines that the juvenile offender has not demonstrated rehabilitation or is not fit to reenter society, the court shall issue a written order stating the reasons why the sentence is not being modified.” Fla. Stat. § 921.1402(7).

Review of this statute sufficiently demonstrates a protected liberty interest. Urbin alleged as much in the complaint.