Civil Action 21-CV-11182-AK
[…] See Sterlin, 2009 WL 323455, at *8. Accordingly, for all the aforementioned reasons, Zurich did not conduct a reasonable investigation.
The Court now considers the liability imposed by the right-of-way statutes, M.G.L. c. 89 § 8 and c. 90, § 14, and the speed regulation statute, c. 90, § 17.
ii. The Right-of-Way
The Court first reviews the standard of care owed by Weston in attempting a left turn into oncoming traffic, and the right-of-way Urban was entitled to. M.G.L. c. 89, § 8 provides, in part:
When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection of any ways . . . at approximately the same instant, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right. Any operator intending to turn left, in an intersection, across the path or lane of vehicles approaching from the opposite direction shall, before turning, yield the right-of-way until such time as the left turn can be made with reasonable safety.Additionally, G.L. c. 90, § 14, provides in part:
When turning to the left within an intersection . . . an operator shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, . . . which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
The statutory right-of-way is not absolute.