Urban Outfitters, Inc. v. Dermody Operating Co.
[…] See id. (noting that a bar on claims after three years, rather than two years, was proposed "to give people ample opportunity, following the dissolution, to fully explore

In 2004, the Nevada Supreme Court decided Beazer, 97 P.3d 1132, holding that the then-current version of NRS § 78.585 imposed a two-year limitation on actions against a dissolved corporation only to pre-dissolution claims, and that post-dissolution claims were controlled by the statutes of limitation or repose applicable to the underlying causes of action brought. See id. at 1135, 1138 (highlighting the old language of Section 78.585, which provided only that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution"). In interpreting the statute this way, the Beazer Court turned to legislative history and considered whether the legislature intended to adopt the Model Business Corporation Act of 1969 and the 1984 amendments to the Act.