Urban Outfitters, Inc. v. Dermody Operating Co.
[…] See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 2010-2011. Penasquitos interpreted the California Corporations Code survival statute, which provides that "'[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets ..." with no time limitation. See 283 Cal.Rptr. 135, 812 P.2d at 157 (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(A)); see also Cal. Corp. Code § 2011 (establishing that "[c]auses of action against a dissolved corporation... may be enforced against ... (A) the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets, including, without limitation, any insurance assets held by the corporation that may be available to satisfy claims").

When the Nevada legislature amended NRS § 78.585 in 2013, it considered public policy and reviewed other state's statutes. It did not adopt California's purposeful approach to undistributed corporate assets and did not otherwise include explicit language regarding insurance.