Urban Outfitters, Inc. v. Dermody Operating Co.
[…] See Beazer Homes Nevada, Inc. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. ex rel. Cnty. of Clark, 120 Nev. 575, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004). But when construing an ambiguous statute, it must give the statute the interpretation that "reason and public policy would indicate the legislature intended." Id. (quoting State v. Vezeris, 102 Nev. 232, 720 P.2d 1208, 1211 (1986)).

First, the plain meaning of the statute supports Atlas's position that Section 78.585 provides an absolute time bar. And to the extent that the statute is arguably ambiguous, legislative intent also supports this interpretation. NRS § 78.585(1), as amended in 2013, provides in relevant part that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or stockholders commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution with respect to any remedy or cause of action in which the plaintiff learns, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have learned of, the underlying facts on or before the date of dissolution, or within 3 years after the date of dissolution with respect to any other remedy or cause of action." (Emphasis added). The statute further provides that "[a]ny such remedy or cause of action not commenced within the applicable period is barred." Id.