3:21-cv-00109-MMD-CLB
[…] Based on the Court's “preliminary peak” of the motions, and the Court's review of recent decisions issued by the Nevada Supreme Court, the Court is fairly convinced Defendants' motions to dismiss will likely be granted- regardless of which repose period applies.
Nevada's statute of repose for construction-defect claims is defined by NRS 11.202. Donnelly v. Anthony & Sylvan Pools Corp., 134 Nev. 932, 2018 WL 6818539 at *1 (December 21, 2018). NRS 11.202 covers all claims against a construction contractor for any deficiency in “design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or the construction of an improvement . . .” regardless of the name used for the claim. NRS § 11.202(1); Somersett, 2021 WL 3237184, at *1-2 n.4. Prior to 2015, the deadline for the statute of repose for construction claims “ranged from 6 to 12 years” after the date of substantial completion, depending on the defect.