Urban Justice Center v. Silver
[…] Moreover, a party has standing to raise a freedom of speech claim even when a restriction on speech "may cause others not before the court to refrain from constitutionally protected speech or expression." Broadrick v. Oklahoma. 413 U.S. 601, 612 (1973); see also People v. Duoont, 107 A.D.2d 247 (1st Dep't 1985); Highway Tavern Corp. v. McLauahlin, 105 A.D.2d 122 (2nd Dep't 1984).

Legislative Law § 16 (a) provides that:

[t]he secretary of the senate . . . and the clerk of the assembly . . . shall prepay the postage on all official mail deposited in the post office of the respective houses for transmission through the mails by members of the senate and assembly, respectively.

What communications qualify as "official mail," within the meaning of Legislative Law § 16, must be defined by the Legislature. See generally. Urban Justice Center v. Pataki, 38 A.D.3d 20, supra.