May 27, 1975
[…] A public benefit corporation is defined by subdivision 4 of section 66 Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law as "a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof."
The Urban Development Corporation was deemed a public benefit corporation by the Legislature when, for better or for worse, it was created by chapter 174 of the Laws of 1968. Section 4 thereof both creates and defines the Urban Development Corporation and states that it "shall be a corporate governmental agency of the state, constituting a political subdivision and public benefit corporation". The Legislature clearly chose to define the Urban Development Corporation as a public benefit corporation. By statute, it is, therefore, a public corporation and section 5 rather than section 3 Lien of the Lien Law applies.