May 27, 1975
[…] While the General Corporation Law was repealed by chapter 451 of the Laws of 1973, effective September 1, 1974, the same definition of a public corporation which was therein set forth was continued in subdivision 1 of section 66 Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law wherein a public corporation is defined to include "a municipal corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation."
A public benefit corporation is defined by subdivision 4 of section 66 Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law as "a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof."