finding consecutive sentences for child molesting offenses appropriate where Upton molested multiple victims
[…] (C) the victim of the murder was listed by the state or known by the person to be a witness against the person in a prosecution for a sex crime under IC 35-42-4 and the person committed the murder with the intent to prevent the person from testifying.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5. "A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class IV. A credit restricted felon may not be assigned to Class I or Class II." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(d) provides that: "A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."
Upton argues that application of the credit restricted felon statutes to him violated the constitutional prohibition of ex post facto laws. Both the United States Constitution and the Indiana Constitution prohibit ex post facto laws. Paul v.