Upton v. State
[…] This argument therefore does not warrant reversal.

Upton next argues that the district court erred in denying his motion in limine seeking to prevent any reference to the minor victim's age. Reviewing for an abuse of discretion, see Hernandez, 124 Nev. at 646, 188 P.3d at 1131, we disagree. The victim's age was relevant to the jury's consideration of whether Upton had the reasonable fear required for self-defense and was not unfairly prejudicial. See NRS 48.015 (defining relevant evidence); NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is inadmissible "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice"); Davis v. State, 130 Nev. 136, 143, 321 P.3d 867, 872 (2014) (providing that a battery is justified when "the circumstances were sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person" (quoting NRS 200.130(1)); see also, e.g., State v. Soukup, 656 N.W.2d 424, 429 (Minn. Ct.