6:11-CV-01154 (LEK/DEP)
[…] Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 784 (2d Cir. 1999). The Court finds that, contrary to Plaintiffs' Complaint, jurisdiction over Defendants cannot be based upon New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("N.Y. C.P.L.R.") §§ 301 or 302. It therefore does not reach the second inquiry in the above analysis, whether such exercise would comport with constitutional due process. The Court also does not reach Defendants' alternative request for a transfer of venue.
Section 301 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R. allows a court to "exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. The comments to that section make clear that it provides for general in personam jurisdiction grounded on presence, consent, domicile, and doing business. Id., cmt.