Case No. 4:14cv155-WS/CAS
[…] ECF 16 at 4. In the trial court, Upshaw filed a motion to suppress alleging that the officers who served the search warrant on the residence where Petitioner was said to be residing failed to follow the State's "knock and announce" statute, section 933.09, Florida Statutes (2007), by failing to wait a sufficient time to allow the occupants to answer the door before entering. Ex. D; Ex. N at 9.
Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (2007), states:
The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.In determining if the time delay meets Florida's knock and announce statute, Florida law provides that "[t]here is no bright line answer; the only answer found in our case law is that the occupant must have a 'reasonable opportunity' to respond.