22-cv-10056
[…] Ahearn v. Charter Twp. of Bloomfield, 100 F.3d 451, 456 (6th Cir. 1996). Accordingly, “a removal petition [] may not base subject-matter jurisdiction on the supplemental-jurisdiction statute, even if the action which a defendant seeks to remove is related to another action over which the federal district court already has subject-matter jurisdiction, and even if removal would be efficient.” Id. (internal citations omitted).
4. The Court declines to require Defendant to pay Plaintiffs' attorney fees.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding [a] case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of [] removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (emphasis added). “This provision gives district courts discretion to grant fees to the opposing party-they ‘may' grant fees-if the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.”