22-cv-10056
[…] In addition, Defendant contends that this case “presents ‘a common question of law or fact'” with the federal RICO case, and thus “rightfully should be consolidated with the existing case because it largely presents the same question.” (ECF No. 5, PagelD 89) (emphasis original).
ANALYSIS
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) allows a defendant to remove “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction.” However, as the “removing party, ” the defendant “bears the burden of demonstrating federal jurisdiction, ” which “is determined by examining the complaint as it existed at the time of removal.” Hamden v. Jayco, Inc., 496 F.3d 579, 581 (6th Cir. 2007).