Upper Valley Cmty. Health Servs. v. Madison Cnty.
[…] Grand Peaks' letter explained that it owned the three properties being claimed as exempt and that those properties comprise its healthcare clinics and administrative offices. We thus hold that Grand Peaks is entitled to a full tax exemption under Idaho Code section 63-602C.

B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.

Grand Peaks seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Idaho Code section 12-117(1) states:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
I.C. § 12-117(1). The purpose of section 12-117(1) is to "deter groundless or arbitrary agency action" and to assist parties "who have borne an unfair and unjustified financial burden attempting to correct mistakes agencies should never have made." Flying A Ranch, Inc. v. Cnty.