Upper Valley Cmty. Health Servs. v. Madison Cnty.
[…] Grand Peaks seeks attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Madison County argues that the district court did not err in remanding the case for further proceedings and that the district court acted within its authority under Idaho Code section 63-511(4) to remand the case.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Idaho Code section 63-511 addresses appeals from the county board of equalization. I.C. § 63-511. Subsection (3) allows a party to appeal to the board of tax appeals or to the district court. I.C. § 63-511(3) . Subsection (4) states that the board of tax appeals or the district court "shall render its decision in writing, including therein a concise statement of the facts found by the court and the conclusions of law reached by the court." I.C. § 63-511(4) . In many cases, the party seeking a tax exemption will elect to have a trial de novo as part of the appeal before the board of tax appeals, and then appeal that decision to the district court.