Upper Valley Cmty. Health Servs. v. Madison Cnty.
[…] We agree. The district court's decision to use a definition of "commercial purposes" from a non-tax section of the Idaho Code contributed to its error in interpreting Idaho Code section 63-602C. It would have been more prudent for the district court to look to the plain language of Idaho Code section 63-602C, which addressed "commercial purposes," or to look to Idaho caselaw interpreting the statute, such as Boise Central, for guidance. See Boise Cent. Trades and Lab. Council, Inc., 122 Idaho 67, 831 P.2d 535 (discussing the earlier version of Idaho Code section 63-602C, numbered Idaho Code section 63-105C). In Boise Central, we explained:

The fifth section of I.C. § 63-105C clarifies what will be considered "commercial purposes." Under this section, a lease or use for "athletic or recreational facilities, residence halls or dormitories, meeting rooms or halls, auditoriums or club rooms" that is consistent with the purpose of the organization, is not considered a "commercial purpose" even though the organization derives revenue from such use.