Upper Valley Cmty. Health Servs. v. Madison Cnty.
[…] When this Court interprets a tax exemption statute, we begin with its language. Ada Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. J.R. Simplot Found., Inc., 163 Idaho 75, 81, 408 P.3d 73, 79 (2017). Words are given "their plain, usual, and ordinary meanings." Id. (quoting State v. Taylor, 160 Idaho 381, 385, 373 P.3d 699, 703 (2016)). When we determine a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we do not go beyond the statute's "plain language to consider other rules of statutory construction." Id. (quoting Taylor, 160 Idaho at 385, 373 P.3d at 703).

The part of Idaho Code section 63-602C at issue in this case authorizes tax exemptions for "property belonging to any fraternal, benevolent, or charitable limited liability company, corporation or society . . . used exclusively for the purposes for which such limited liability company, corporation or society is organized[.]" I.C. § 63-602C. The "effect of this first clause is to provide that property belonging to a fraternal, benevolent or charitable entity is presumptively exempt from taxation." Idaho Youth Ranch, Inc. v. Ada Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 157 Idaho 180, 185, 335 P.3d 25, 30 (2014) (emphasis added).